Disclosure of personal information on ASIC's Registers

ASIC is required to make information publicly accessible about entities that are registered with us.

Australian Companies Register

Australian companies are registered with us under the Corporations Act 2001 (Corporations Act). The Corporations Act requires us to maintain a public register of company information notified to us when you register a company or maintain your company details. Company information can be accessed by purchasing a current company extract, current and historical company extract, and copies of documents that are lodged with us.

We record the following information about company officeholders:

  • given and family name
  • any former given and family name
  • date and place of birth; and
  • residential address.

Having a register of company information enables the public to find up to date information about companies they deal with, and approach the company directly to verify company details.

Business Names Register

Business names are registered with us under the Business Names Registration Act 2011 (BNR Act).

An application to register a business name must include:

  • the name of the entity to which the business name is registered
  • the entity’s ABN
  • the principal place of business address; and
  • an address in Australia for service of documents.

The BNR Act requires us to make this information publicly available free of charge in a business name summary, and in a paid business name information extract.

Other information such as your date of birth is not publicly available.

Why is my residential address on the public register?

If you are a sole trader or individual in a partnership, we will not display your residential address on our registers unless the address is recorded as the business name's service of documents address.

The service of documents address must be recorded so that your business can be contacted.

If you do not want your residential address displayed on our registers, we will accept a PO Box address for your service of documents address.

Quality, Access and Correction

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) allows you to seek access to your personal information and request that we correct your personal information where that information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

We are permitted to refuse your request to access or correct your personal information where there are valid reasons for us to do so under the Privacy Act or other applicable law.

For further information about how we handle your personal information, your rights to seek access to and correct personal information, or to complain about breaches of your privacy, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

What is an ASIC key?

Your ASIC key is a unique number used in ASIC Connect that helps us establish your identity and protects your business information by making sure only you and those you have authorised can access it.

Learn more about ASIC keys

What is a corporate key?

A corporate key is an 8-digit number uniquely associated with a company’s ACN. Your company needs only one corporate key.

Learn more about corporate keys

What is an invitation key?

An invitation key is a unique key to register for, or connect to an entity in, the ASIC Regulatory Portal.

Learn more about invitation keys 

What is an industry funding security key?

Your industry funding security key is a unique number used to launch an online transaction in the ASIC Regulatory Portal that will enable us to calculate your final industry funding invoice. You will be prompted to submit business activity metric information on the operation of your business in the previous financial year.

Learn more about industry funding security keys

Last updated: 19/03/2021 03:30