Lodge online

Register for online access

How to lodge

Download paper forms

Search all forms

Search ASIC registers

Within: 

Search financial services/credit licensees and representatives, liquidators, auditors and more

Professional registers

--------------------------------------------------

More information

Lodge online

decrease text size increase text size print page

Summary of ASIC Privacy Policy



Issue date 12 March 2014

This summary of our privacy policy provides you with a short overview of how ASIC handles personal information.

Read our complete privacy policy


Our personal information handling practices



Purposes for collection


We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities under the legislation we administer. For further information, see The laws ASIC administers.


How we collect information


We collect personal information from individuals, or their authorised representatives.

In some circumstances we may collect personal information about individuals from third parties. These include:

The Australian Privacy Principles place a general obligation on Australian Government agencies to inform individuals when they collect personal information about them from third parties. However, in many cases where we collect information from third parties, we do not inform the individuals because one of the following exceptions applies:


Use and disclosure


We only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected unless one of the following applies:

We only disclose personal information to bodies or persons if one of the following applies:


Security of information


We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection and access privileges for accessing our electronic IT systems, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.


Access, correction and complaints


You are entitled seek access to personal information we hold about you and request that we make corrections to that information. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.

For more information see our complete privacy policy in Our personal information handling practices: Access and correction and Our personal information handling practices: Complaints.








decrease text size increase text size print page